​NOTE:

The comments & answers  found within this web site are our written opinion only and should NOT be considered legal advice.  You are encouraged to speak with your own labor law attorney prior to taking any kind of action or inaction.


Q:  

Do I have to sign-up for your Drug Prevention & Compliance Program,  just to get a one-time test?


A:

NOPE !  You may order a  one-time or pay-as-you-go test, anytime, via our retail website page.   Click here to go our retail test page.


Q:

I've just been told by my Insurance Agent/Safety Consultant that my company needs to be enrolled in a "CSAT Program" or "BIT Program"...do you guys do that?


A:

YES !  That is our specialty.  Since 1991, we have helped thousands of "owner-operators",  "employers", "large & small corporations", "municipalities", "Utilities" and any other Company wanting to start a fully compliant Drug Prevention & Compliance Program.  We also offer same-day "Certification of Compliance", if needed.  Please call or e-mail us for more details.  Click herefor a sample CSAT inspection checklist , Click here for sample BIT checklist  OR  If you want to get your program started now... click here.


Q:

I  don't have any "employees" and I only own one regulated vehicle that I DRIVE!    Why do I need to enroll into a drug testing program?


A:

GOOD QUESTION !  The Federal Department of Transportation regulates all forms of public transportation within the United State.  The State of California, through the  California  Highway Patrol, California Public Utilities Commission, California Department of Motor Vehicles & local municipalities also regulate many forms of transportation activities.  As an "Owner-Operator", operating a  regulated vehicle, you are required to be enrolled  into a Drug Prevention & Testing "Consortium",  to comply with these federal & state mandates.


Q:

OK....so what is a "Consortium" or a "C/TPA"?


A:

A Consortium (C) is an outside agency who maintains and manages a "pool" of "owner-operators".  The Consortium's job is to enroll  the "Owner-Operator" into a D.O.T. compliant program , then place each enrolled "Owner-Operator" into a much larger "pool" of other "Owner-Operators", in order to achieve the minimum random testing rates for each calendar year.  In addition, the Consortium is required by DOT to perform all "employer" tasks and duties outlined within the regulations. (ie: the Consortium tells you when to report for random drug and/or breath alcohol testing, not the owner-operator).  The Consortium is then required to report any "Positive" , "Refusal to Test" or "No Shows" to the California Highway Patrol within 72 hours.  


Q:

 Ok, I think I know what a "Consortium" is now, but what does "TPA" mean?


A:

A Third Party Administrator (TPA) is an outside agency , who the employer retains, to help them "administer" or manage their D.O.T. compliant testing program.  This means the "employer" is still "in-charge & responsible" for ensuring their own compliance, but have chosen to delegate much of their regulatory responsibilities onto the TPA.   Any TPA an employer chooses should be fully investigated prior to retention, as the TPA performs may employer regulatory tasks.  Failure or non-compliance can cost the employer THOUSANDS!!  This is why FORENSIC DTS, with our 26+ years of training and experience within the drug testing industry, is your only choice for quality and reliability, no others even come close!


Q:

I'm NOT REGULATED by anybody, can I still conduct RANDOM testing of my employees, in California?:


A:

 As is relates to "Random" testing of your California based employees.....YOU CAN DO IT, but only under very strict and controlled protocols.  For example, there are no specific laws or regulation "prohibiting" employers from conducting "warrantless" drug & breath alcohol testing of their employees.  However, the State of California extends personal privacy rights upon all it's citizens, under Article 1, Section 1 of it's State Constitution.  Therefore, it is the California courts, through case law, who determine if or when "random" testing can be conducted.  Generally, properly conducted "random" testing is permissible if your employee is routinely working in or around a hazardous work environment, such as driving a company vehicle, operating heavy machinery or heavy equipment.  This is a unsettled and mixed bag for our California Courts AND many attorneys too!  So, you must contact FORENSIC Drug Testing Services, Inc. BEFORE starting ANY type of testing of your employees!!!  Click here for current case lawClick here to order the 50 State Case Law book!


Q:

What about the "legalization" of Marijuana?:


A:

As of August 22, 2018,  California employers, are NOT required to "accommodate" or allow their employees use of  "Medical Marijuana" or "Recreational Marijuana", even if a "Doctor" has issued your employee a "Marijuana Recommendation" Letter or Card.


Q:

Is "Medical or Recreational Marijuana" protected under the American's with Disabilities Act (ADA) ?


A:

NO.  The ADA specifically excludes "current drug users" , including marijuana, from ADA protections or accommodations.


Q:

Is marijuana consider a "Prescription Medication", since a Doctor authorized it's use?


A:

NO!  Marijuana can not be "prescribed" by any Doctor practicing within the United States.  Doctors may only "recommend" the use of "Medical Marijuana",  NOT issue a written prescription.  Doctors can only "Legally Prescribe"  medications that have been approved the the Food & Drug Administration (FDA).  This is why you don't see marijuana being sold at your local CVS or Walgreens!


STILL HAVE QUESTIONS????   

Click here for a response by our Senior Compliance Advisers!





​NOTE: 
The comments & answers  found within this web site are our written opinion only and should NOT be considered legal advice.  You are encouraged to speak with your own labor law attorney prior to taking any kind of action or inaction.


IMPERIAL COLLECTION FACILITY

    612 South  J  Street, Suite 8

    Imperial, CA.   92251 

1-760-355-0796

    HOURS:   M-F   8 AM - 5 PM

    ​24/7 Emergency Services:  760-272-8787

These are some of our most commonly asked questions.  

If you still have questions, comments, suggestions or concerns CLICK HERE

PALM DESERT CORPORATE OFFICE

    73700 Dinah Shore Drive, Suite B-206

    Palm Desert, CA  92211-0815 

1-760-770-6068

    HOURS:   M-F   8 AM - 5 PM

    ​24/7 Emergency Services:   760-272-8787